Mr. Callebaut Werner/Bierolade processes personal data in accordance with present privacy statement.

For any further information, questions or remarks and comments about our  privacy policy, please contact Werner Callebaut via werner@bierolade.be.

 

Purposes of processing

Mr. Callebaut Werner/Bierolade collects and processes the personal data of customers aimed at customer and order management (e.g. customer administration, follow-up of orders/deliveries, invoicing, follow-up and monitoring of solvency, profiling and sending  marketing and personalized publicity).

 

Legal basis of processing

Personal data are processed in conformity with article 6.1. of the General Data Protection Regulation:

[(a) consent,] [(b) (necessary for the execution of an agreement)], [(c) (necessary to comply with a legal obligation)], [(f) (necessary for the promotion of our legitimate interest to undertake)].

[Insofar the processing of personal data occurs based on article  6.1. a) (consent), the customer always has the right to withdraw the consent given.]

 

Transfer to third parties

If necessary in order to realize and achieve the stated objectives, the personal data of the customer shall be shared with other companies (of the Mr. Callebaut Werner/Bierolade group) within the European Economic Area directly or indirectly linked to Mr. Callebaut Werner/Bierolade or to any other partner of Mr. Callebaut Werner/Bierolade.

Mr. Callebaut Werner/Bierolade guarantees that these recipients shall take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data.

 

Term of storage

Personal data processed for customer management shall be kept for the period necessary to meet the legal requirements (e.g. in the field of accounting).

 

 

 

 

Right to access (perusal-inspection), rectification, erasure, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data 

The customer is entitled at any time to inspect his personal data and can correct these (or have them rectified) if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, have the processing thereof restricted and make an objection against processing of

personal data related to him by virtue of article  6.1 (f), including profiling on the basis of those provisions.

In addition the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, common/standard and  machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data sent to another company.

In order to exercise the above-mentioned rights, we request the customer:

  • to adjust the details of his customer account; and/or
  • to send an email to the following email address: werner@bierolade.be

 

Direct marketing

The customer has the right to oppose, free of charge, against any processing of his personal data with a view to  direct marketing.

 

Complaint

The customer has the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commission – Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer (Drukpersstraat 35, B-1000 Brussels  commission@privacycommission.be)

  • {since 25 May 2018: Gegevens-beschermingsautoriteit – Data Protection Authority www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be}

 

 

This is an English translation of a Belgian document originally drawn up in the Dutch language. Every effort has been made to render the source text as literally as possible. In the event of any disparity -e.g. due to differences between (legal) systems and jurisdictions- between the original and the translation, the original text shall prevail.